Recommended
[…] • Holding: Because the surcharge is not “reasonably related to the administration of justice,” it violated the state’s constitution. 

Procedural History: Daven Fowler and Jerry Keller, as class representatives for all Kansas City municipal court litigants who had paid the surcharge, filed suit against the Missouri Sheriffs’ Retirement System (MSRS), alleging that the surcharge was unconstitutional because it violated article I, § 14 of the Missouri Constitution, which states that “the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.” The circuit court had initially dismissed the case, on procedural grounds, while also concluding that the statute did not violate the Missouri Constitution. Fowler and Keller appealed the circuit court’s dismissal to the Missouri Supreme Court, and the MSRS cross-appealed.